Вход на сайт

Просмотр новости

Найдите то, что Вас интересует

The Heights by Ian Rankin

Дата публикации: 14-10-2026 14:53:00

Ian Rankin is one of the UK’s most recognisable authors, having created the hugely popular Rebus series, which began with Knots and Crosses in 1997. He’s one of the author’s responsible for the rise of Tartan noir over the last 40 years, has inspired a...
The post The Heights by Ian Rankin first appeared on Crime Fiction Lover.

Основное содержимое страницы с новостью.

The Heights by Ian Rankin front cover

Ian Rankin is one of the UK’s most recognisable authors, having created the hugely popular Rebus series, which began with Knots and Crosses in 1997. He’s one of the author’s responsible for the rise of Tartan noir over the last 40 years, has inspired a generation of 21st century mystery authors, and is one of the reasons we set up Crime Fiction Lover in the first place.

Although the name Rankin is synonymous with his character Rebus, and the Edinburgh setting, with The Heights he takes us to London. It’s his first standalone thriller since Doors Open in 2008. As the title might suggest, it deals with murder in a luxury high-rise apartment complex, which is home to a whole host of wealthy characters from gangsters to musicians and all manner of folk in between, each with secrets to hide.

The novel opens with the police arriving at the scene of the murder of one of the on-site staff, Dwayne Hogarth. He lies dead right there in the foyer. In step Rankin’s new protagonists are the detectives Gillian Gish and Jack Milton. While Rebus is very much a product of Edinburgh and a man stuck in the past, Gish feels vibrant and very much in touch with her Tottenham roots. Milton, meanwhile, bears more of a resemblance to Rebus if he strayed more from the straight and narrow.

There’s a fantastic dynamic between the pair, racing against the clock to solve multiple murders that have more to them than meet the eye, with seemingly half the building as potential suspects. It remains to be seen whether we will see Gish and Milton again in future, but should the author want to take a further break from Edinburgh, dropping in on this pair would not be unwelcome for us readers.

Rather than unfolding across the city, most of the action takes place in The Heights itself, especially in the novel’s early stages. This creates a claustrophobic, almost oppressive feeling as the modern building seems intent on swallowing any light that might illuminate the darkness within. Even with one dominant location, this is still a tense affair from a master craftsman. While those familiar with Rebus will recognise his style, it works well as a standalone entry point and shows Rankin’s versatility and ability to craft a story in another British capital.

The characters in the cast seem distinctive, with aspiring musicians and artists and a range of colourful personalities inhabiting the building. They are a largely privileged bunch, used to their privacy and a certain amount of deference. But now their world will be trodden all over by Gish and Milton, and maybe some of their secrets will be released into the London air. Even after decades writing Rankin keeps up with society and popular culture and has given The Heights a thoroughly contemporary novel. As is often the case with his work, there is compelling story with plenty of twists, the truth not coming fully into view until the closing stages.

With a rare standalone outing, Ian Rankin proves he is far from a one-trick pony. He has crafted a timely, urgent thriller that makes the most of the high-rise, exclusive property and its wealthy inhabitants. Although it is often confined to the halls and corridors of the building, it never feels repetitive. While some may worry that a move away from Edinburgh has diluted his power as a storyteller, The Heights captures everything that makes the Rebus books so popular and shows that even after 40 years at the top of his game that he has plenty left to offer.

Whether or not this is one of foray away from his main series, it has more than enough to please both newcomers and long-term fans in a tantalising thriller that makes the most of its high-rise setting and eclectic cast of characters.

Orion
Print/Kindle/iBook
£12.50

CFL Rating: 4 Stars

0126_UK_NR_Marrs-campaign_1170x300_CrimeFictionLover.jpg

I-Had-To-Do-It_PB-Crime-Fiction-Lover-Billboard-Ad.jpg

London-Station-CFL-billboard.jpg

shiftalongad.jpg

Схожие новости

#Наименование новостиТональностьИнформативностьДата публикации
1No Place Left by Sean Watkin08.9117-09-2026
2The Long Isle by Andrew Raymond0517-06-2026
3King Zero by Charlie Higson011.5801-10-2026
4The Violent Hour by James Oswald08.7113-07-2026
5The Tailor by Tim Sullivan08.8921-07-2026
6The High Island by Lin Anderson07.5612-08-2026
7The Butterfly House by Teresa Solana09.3217-09-2026
8Horror in the highlands in this month's crime fiction: From The Shadows by G. R. Halliday, The Tailor by Tim Sullivan, Under the Cold Bright Lights by Garry Disher0510-07-2026
9Skyring Water by Louis and Beau L’Amour0517-06-2026
10London Station by David McCloskey010.0508-10-2026

Классификация: . Схожих патентов: 0. Схожих новостей: 10. Тональность: 0. Информативность: 11.58. Источник: crimefictionlover.com.