Вход на сайт

Просмотр новости

Найдите то, что Вас интересует

PlayStation Plus Hidden Gem: TIME CRISIS

Дата публикации: 02-10-2026 19:03:09

Light gun fun for PS1 - It's been a long time since the golden age of light gun games so let's go back in time and deal with a crisis in the '90s classic TIME CRISIS. Read more: PlayStation Plus Hidden Gem: TIME CRISIS

Основное содержимое страницы с новостью.

PlayStation Plus Hidden Gem: TIME CRISIS thumbnail

Light gun fun for PS1

It's been a long time since the golden age of light gun games so let's go back in time and deal with a crisis in the '90s classic TIME CRISIS.

TIME CRISIS is a PS1 classic that's available to play with a PlayStation Plus Premium subscription: Essential < Extra < Premium. ➕

TIME CRISIS screenshot 1How did they drive that car in here anyway?!

I used to collect light gun games which have always been simple mindless fun. I remember getting TIME CRISIS and its sequel TIME CRISIS: Project Titan for PS1 back in the day and playing them every now and then. The simple gameplay where you hold a button to emerge from cover whenever you feel it's safe to do so then blast as many enemies as you can with as little ammunition as possible is still super-enjoyable, especially with how much variety there is and that you really have to play quickly so you don't run out of time and get a game over. Plus, even though it's over 30 years old at this point, the polygonal visuals manage to feel exciting as a lot went into establishing a frantic sense of action. With the sound of bullets whizzing over your head, huge onscreen warnings, and tense orchestral music, it feels awesome to play! 🔫 v1d30chumz cyzttywqbywxz

TIME CRISIS gameplay video →

When I started playing this PlayStation Plus release of TIME CRISIS, I was immediately impressed that it uses motion controls to aim a cursor and although it's not as immersive as looking down the aimer on a physical light gun, it still provides a sense of authenticity that brought me back to the PS1 days. After a while, the reticle became off-centre but it was still playable, especially after I reset it. Considering how quickly and efficiently you need to play if you want to survive and score high, the 2-button controls and motion aiming combine brilliantly to make some super-intuitive gameplay. With only 3 lives and a constantly ticking countdown, it's very much appreciated! 🎮

The campaign within TIME CRISIS consists of stretches set within stages and you receive a score with bonuses at the end of each stretch according to how well you played. In addition to the campaign, you can play a Special bonus campaign set in a hotel where you can head down branching paths according to your performance so discovering everything (especially all of the endings) can be quite rewarding and it certainly adds a lot of replay value. After enjoying all of this again, I really hope TIME CRISIS: Project Titan gets a modern port! 😸

TIME CRISIS screenshot 2I don't think I have enough time for this crisis

TIME CRISIS may be an early polygonal light gun game but it holds up impressively well, especially if you're up for some mindless fun! 🎯

You may also be interested in these: Playing Video Games vs. Going to Sleep, Quiz: Atari Arcade Games Trivia, Top 10 Miitopia Moments That Made Me Laugh out Loud, Top 10 PS5 Games That Make Me Smile, Quiz: Dark Souls Trivia, Fun PlayStation VR Games, Top 10 GameCube Exclusives That Deserve Sequels, Resurrected Shoot 'em Ups on Nintendo Switch, Kirby's Adventure vs. Kirby Super Star, and Relaxing Indie Games.

Filed under: Articles › PlayStation Plus Hidden Gems.

Схожие новости

#Наименование новостиТональностьИнформативностьДата публикации
1PlayStation Plus Hidden Gem: art of rally09.5811-09-2026
24 More Great Indie Games for PlayStation 5011.8715-10-2026
3Game Pass Hidden Gem: Deep Rock Galactic07.0117-10-2026
4Go Nuts in Squirrel with a Gun08.6406-09-2026
5STAR WARS Zero Company Review09.4812-10-2026
6Guide: All PS Plus Games Available Now0802-07-2026
7PlayStation Plus Free Games For July 2026 Are Live Now0501-07-2026
8PlayStation Plus Game Catalog for May: Star Wars Outlaws, Red Dead Redemption 2, Bramble: The Mountain King, The Thaumaturge and more08.5713-05-2026
9PS1 and PS2 Games01421-08-2026

Классификация: . Схожих патентов: 0. Схожих новостей: 9. Тональность: 0. Информативность: 7.75. Источник: videochums.com.