Battery-swapping and smart-battery maker Sun Mobility Private Limited sharply stepped up its research and development spending in FY 2025-26, even as the company posted its strongest top-line growth yet and cut its bottom-line losses by nearly 90%, according to financial statements filed with the Registrar of Companies.
R&D expenditure, reported as a standalone line item under "Other expenses" in the company's audited Statement of Profit and Loss, jumped to Rs 35.4 crore in FY26, up from Rs 7.8 crore a year earlier. That is a 354% increase, or roughly 4.5 times the prior-year outlay, making R&D one of the single largest movers in the company's expense base for the year.
The surge lifted R&D intensity spend as a share of total revenue to nearly 6% in FY26, from 2.35% in FY25, a level that puts Sun Mobility's research investment ratio well above what is typical for an Indian auto-component or EV-infrastructure supplier of its scale, and signals a move toward product and technology development ahead of what the company's directors describe as plans to expand to various cities, customers & customer segments in the coming year.
Sun Mobility is involved into smart batteries (manufacturing and design), Quick-interchange/battery-swap stations, Battery-vehicle integration, IoT-based cloud platform for energy infrastructure management, Electric Vehicle Mobility-as-a-Service, built on its proprietary energy infrastructure platform.
The increased investments in R&D comes even as Sun Mobility's total revenue jumped 79% to Rs 594.88 crore, up from Rs 331.71 crore in the previous fiscal year, according to filings with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. The Bengaluru-based firm reported a net loss of Rs 9.33 crore for FY 2025-26, a sharp decline from the Rs 92.43 crore loss recorded the year prior. This improvement suggests the company is beginning to find economies of scale in its capital-intensive business model. Total expenditure for the year rose more modestly than revenue, reaching Rs 621.74 crore compared to Rs 430.74 crore in the previous period.
Smart-battery maker achieves 79% top-line growth and narrows net losses by nearly 90% amid capital-intensive infrastructure scaling.
Battery-swapping and smart-battery maker Sun Mobility Private Limited sharply stepped up its research and development spending in FY 2025-26, even as the company posted its strongest top-line growth yet and cut its bottom-line losses by nearly 90%, according to financial statements filed with the Registrar of Companies.
R&D expenditure, reported as a standalone line item under "Other expenses" in the company's audited Statement of Profit and Loss, jumped to Rs 35.4 crore in FY26, up from Rs 7.8 crore a year earlier. That is a 354% increase, or roughly 4.5 times the prior-year outlay, making R&D one of the single largest movers in the company's expense base for the year.
The surge lifted R&D intensity spend as a share of total revenue to nearly 6% in FY26, from 2.35% in FY25, a level that puts Sun Mobility's research investment ratio well above what is typical for an Indian auto-component or EV-infrastructure supplier of its scale, and signals a move toward product and technology development ahead of what the company's directors describe as plans to expand to various cities, customers & customer segments in the coming year.
Sun Mobility is involved into smart batteries (manufacturing and design), Quick-interchange/battery-swap stations, Battery-vehicle integration, IoT-based cloud platform for energy infrastructure management, Electric Vehicle Mobility-as-a-Service, built on its proprietary energy infrastructure platform.
The increased investments in R&D comes even as Sun Mobility's total revenue jumped 79% to Rs 594.88 crore, up from Rs 331.71 crore in the previous fiscal year, according to filings with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. The Bengaluru-based firm reported a net loss of Rs 9.33 crore for FY 2025-26, a sharp decline from the Rs 92.43 crore loss recorded the year prior. This improvement suggests the company is beginning to find economies of scale in its capital-intensive business model. Total expenditure for the year rose more modestly than revenue, reaching Rs 621.74 crore compared to Rs 430.74 crore in the previous period.
| # | Наименование новости | Тональность | Информативность | Дата публикации |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sun Mobility Narrows Annual Loss As Revenue Surges 79% on EV Infrastructure Demand | 2 | 8 | 14-07-2026 |
| 2 | Sundram Fasteners Revenue Rises to Rs 1,846 Crore in Q1FY27, Plans ₹400 Cr Capex | 0 | 12.79 | 04-08-2026 |
| 3 | India EV Sales Cross 300,000 for the First Time in June, Headed for 3 Million in CY2026 | 5 | 8 | 04-07-2026 |
| 4 | Auto Sector Draws Over ₹3,500 Crore in Fresh Investments as EV Expansion, Acquisitions Gather Pace: Equirus | 0 | 7 | 05-07-2026 |
| 5 | Exide Flags Delay in Hyundai-Kia Battery Cell Localisation Project | 0 | 7.17 | 03-08-2026 |
| 6 | Castrol India Reports 43% Surge in Net Profit to ₹348 Crore in Q2CY26 | 0 | 12.03 | 04-08-2026 |
| 7 | ASK Automotive Q1 Profit Rises 29% to ₹85 Crore, Rrevenue up 52% | 0 | 17.94 | 05-08-2026 |
| 8 | EVs Help Tata Motors Drive Ahead of Mahindra by 20,364 Units in First-Half CY2026 | 0 | 7 | 04-07-2026 |
| 9 | Five Vehicle Makers Corner Nearly All Auto PLI Payouts: Report | 0 | 7 | 13-07-2026 |
| 10 | Belding India Launches Hybrid Battery Storage System to Cut Diesel Dependency | 5 | 7 | 14-07-2026 |